Privacy Statement

AGT Foods values and respects the right to privacy for our customers. AGT understands the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information that may be obtained through this website. We are providing this privacy statement to assist you with understanding AGT Foods' privacy practices.

Please note that AGT Foods' website may contain links to other websites. AGT Foods is not responsible for the privacy practices used or followed by other websites, and you are encouraged to ready the privacy statements of all websites that may collect personal information that you provide.

1. Collection of Information

1.1 AGT Foods will only collect personal information that is: a) voluntarily provided to AGT Foods, and b) required for legitimate business purposes, as stated in this document. For example, when you send AGT Foods a message, AGT is required to retain certain personal information, such as your name, in order to respond to your message. Your personal information may also be used by AGT Foods to help improve this website or for marketing and promotional purposes. Any personal information collected via questionnaires or forms will be used exclusively for the purposes outlined in said questionnaire or form. Your personal information will be treated confidentially within AGT Foods and in accordance with applicable privacy law, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). You may choose not to provide certain information, but please be aware that this may result in the inability to access some features of this website.

1.2 Any personal information that is voluntarily posted by you to a public area of the website, such as a discussion forum or comments section, may potentially be collected, used or disclosed by others. AGT Foods cannot prevent, nor is it responsible for, such uses by third parties.

2. Use and Disclosure of Information

2.1 Except as specifically stated in this privacy statement, AGT Foods' does not disclose personal information collected through this website to third parties. However, AGT Foods may share collected personal information within its own international divisions, affiliates, and other companies and organizations that perform work for AGT Foods under contract for the explicit purpose of assisting customers. AGT Foods may also disclose personal information so collected: (a) in response to a subpoena, court order or legal process, to the extent permitted and required by law; (b) to protect user security or the security of other persons, consistent with applicable laws; (c) in connection with a sale, joint venture or other transfer of some or all of AGT Foods or the shares or assets of AGT Foods; or (d) in order to enforce the website's Terms and Conditions of Use.

2.2 AGT Foods may use a third party service provider to collect anonymous visitor information, including but not limited to IP addresses, browser types (such as Safari or Google Chrome), referring pages, pages visited and time spent on a particular site or page. AGT Foods collects this information for the following purposes: (1) for tracking and statistical analysis of traffic patterns and trends; (2) to administer AGT Foods' website and servers; (3) to allow for auditing of AGT Foods' services by third parties who have the right to do so; and (4) for internal purposes, such as developing marketing plans.

3. Cookies

3.1 This website uses "cookies" to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the website. These cookies are textual identifiers that AGT Foods' systems transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable AGT Foods' websites to recognize your browser, track your history with the website, and to optimize and sometimes customize your use of our website. Third party websites may also place or read cookies on your browser. A cookie file may contain information such as a user ID that the website uses to track the pages visited, but will only contain personal information that you have supplied, not collected from other sources. AGT Foods will not correlate information captured via cookies with information about you, nor will it share or sell your information to any unauthorized third party. AGT Foods specifically uses this information to measure the number of visits you make to our website, the average time spent on the site, the pages viewed, and other relevant statistics in order to tailor your experience on our websites. This allows AGT Foods to improve your experience and AGT Foods' web presence by displaying content to you that you might be interested in, displaying content according to your preferences, and measuring the use of websites and pages.

3.2 You may choose not to accept cookies within the options of your browser, which can be set to inform you when cookies are being sent, or even to deny cookies outright. AGT Foods does not require the use of cookies to provide information and/or services to you via the web, but employing these settings may limit website functionality; for example, denying cookies will disable the “Remember Me” checkbox at login.

4. General

Please note that this privacy statement may be revised by AGT Foods without notice, typically to address changes in AGT Foods' business, applicable laws or technology. If such a revision is made, the revised notice will be found here. Revisions are effective immediately upon posting.

Questions, comments, or concerns? Visit our Resources or Contact pages, leave us some or contact your buyer.

© 2020 AGT4Producers. All rights reserved.